Staff at Westwood Primary School
Please see below for staff roles and responsibilities.
Rae Aldous |
Lauraine Barnes |
Rachel Kounnas |
Danielle Gillings |
Beth Jones |
Kelly Hough |
Sarah Bayfield |
|
Senior Team
Mrs Rae Aldous |
Executive Headteacher at Westwood Primary School, Grove Primary School, The Albert Pye Primary School and Ravensmere Infant School |
Mrs Lauraine Barnes |
Head of School, Westwood Primary Literacy Curriculum Lead at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary ALT Associate Leader |
Mrs Rachel Kounnas |
Head of School, Grove Primary Curriculum Lead at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary |
Miss Beth Jones |
Assistant Headteacher accountable for KS1 at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary Phonics and Science Curriculum Lead at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary ALT Associate Leader |
Mrs Danielle Gillings | Assistant Headteacher accountable for EYFS at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary |
Mrs Kelly Hough |
Assistant Headteacher accountable for Teacher and Staff Development Literacy Curriculum Lead at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary Deputy Director of Professional Development for ALT |
Mrs Sarah Bayfield |
SENDCo |
Extended Senior Leadership Team
Mr Stephen Moore |
Humanities and Religion & World Views Curriculum Lead (Westwood and Grove) Enrichment Lead (Westwood and Grove) |
Miss Lucy Fayers |
Key Stage 2 Lead at Westwood Maths Curriculum Lead (Westwood and Grove) |
Mr Andrew Rough |
Key Stage 2 Lead at Grove Literacy Curriculum Team (Westwood and Grove) |
Subject Leader Teams - September 2023 onward
Subject |
Overview of Subject Staff Member |
Accountable and Lead Staff Member |
Responsible and Team Member |
EYFS Link Teacher |
English |
Lauraine Barnes |
Lauraine Barnes Kelly Hough |
Beth Jones Andrew Rough Kyle Bessey |
Danielle Gillings |
Phonics |
Lauraine Barnes Kelly Hough |
Beth Jones |
Becky Spry |
Becky Spry |
Maths |
Rachel Kounnas |
Lucy Fayers |
Rachel Welch Casey Gardener |
Rachel Allen |
History
|
Rachel Kounnas |
Stephen Moore |
Hannah Gee
Nicola Usher
Claire Rough |
Understanding of the World Rachel Allen |
Geography |
Understanding of the World Rachel Allen |
|||
Religion & World Views |
Understanding of the World Rachel Allen |
|||
Science |
Beth Jones |
Beth Jones |
Sarah Burgoyne Amber Bircham |
Understanding of the World Rachel Allen |
PE |
Rae Aldous |
Sarah Rogers |
Casey Gardener |
Physical Development Becky Spry |
Computing |
Beth Jones |
Kyle Bessey |
Neve Harvey |
Understanding of the World Emma Harrison |
Art |
Rachel Kounnas |
Melissa Thacker |
Sophie Clarke Chloe Trussler |
Expressive Art & Design Danielle Gillings |
DT |
Beth Jones |
Becky Spry |
Jemma Willeard |
Expressive Art & Design Becky Spry |
Music |
Rachel Kounnas |
Tara Butterfield |
Emma Harrison |
Expressive Art & Design Tara Butterfield |
PSHE |
Rachel Kounnas |
Kirsty Bailey |
Danielle Gillings |
PSED Danielle Gillings |
MFL |
Rachel Kounnas |
Rachel Kounnas |
Jemma Willeard Rachel Welch |
Early Years
Mrs Danielle Gillings | EYFS Phase Leader |
Mrs Emma Harrison | Nursery Teacher |
Miss Becky Spry | Reception Teacher |
Mrs Sarah Debbage | Early Years Practitioner |
Mrs Sarah Eccleston | Early Years Practitioner |
Mr Duncan Freeman | Early Years Practitioner |
Key Stage 1
Miss Beth Jones | KS1 Phase Leader |
Miss Casey Gardener | Year 1 Teacher |
Mrs Kim Kinder | Year 2 Teacher |
Miss Isabelle Shuffle | Trainee Teacher |
Miss Hannah Dennant | Teaching Assistant |
Miss Maria Bow | Teaching Assistant |
Key Stage 2
Miss Lucy Fayers |
KS2 Phase Leader Year 6 Teacher |
Mrs Kirsty Bailey | Year 3 Teacher |
Miss Neve Harvey | Year 4 Teacher |
Miss Chloe Trussler | Year 5 Teacher |
Mrs Heidi Lark | HLTA |
Miss Lyn Thompson | SEND Teaching Assistant |
Mrs Ruth Egan | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs Karen Longthorne | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs Diana Goodyear | Teaching Assistant |
Support Staff
Mrs Chloe Kippen | SENDCo Assistant |
Mrs Shaneeka Moore | Family Support Worker |
Mrs Melanie Robinson | Business Manager |
Mrs Shirley Fairweather | Administrator |
Miss Natalie Brinded | Administrator |
Mr Tom Hay | Multi-Site Manager |
Mr Lee Pearman | Assistant Site Manager |
Mr Ben Reynolds | Premises Assistant |
Mrs Beckie Butcher | Cleaner |
Miss Lyn Thompson | Cleaner |