Navigation
Home Page

Staff at Westwood Primary School

Please see below for staff roles and responsibilities.

 

Senior Team

Mrs Rae Aldous

Executive Headteacher at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary

Mrs Lauraine Barnes

Head of School, Westwood, ALT Associate Leader

Ms L Creed

Head of School.  Grove, ALT Associate  Leader

Miss Beth JonesAssistant Headteacher accountable for KS1, Phonics and Science  and Curriculum Lead at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary, ALT Associate  Leader
Mrs Rachel KounnasAssistant Headteacher accountable for KS2 and Curriculum Lead at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary, ALT Associate  Leader
Mrs Danielle GillingsAssistant Headteacher accountable for EYFS at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary.

Mrs Kelly Hough

Assistant Headteacher, Teacher and Staff Development and Literacy at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary, ALT Associate  Leader, ALT Deputy Director of Professional Development

Mrs Kate GreyAssistant Headteacher, Accountable for Inclusion and Pastoral at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary

Mrs Sarah Bayfield

SENDCo

 

Extended Senior Leadership Team

Mr S Moore

Humanities & RE&WV Lead (Westwood and Grove)

Miss L FayersMaths Lead (Westwood and Grove)

Mr A Rough

Maths and Literacy Team (Westwood and Grove)

 

Subject Leader Teams - September 2022 onward

 

Subject

Overview of Subject Staff Member 

Accountable and Lead Staff Member

Responsible and Team Member

EYFS 

LINK TEACHER

English

Lauraine Barnes

Lauraine Barnes

Kelly Hough

Beth Jones

Andrew Rough (Reading for Pleasure Lead)

Danielle Gillings

English Research Project

Kelly Hough

Andrew Rough

(Writing)

  

Phonics

Lauraine Barnes

Kelly Hough

Beth Jones

Danielle Gillings

Danielle Gillings

Maths

Louise Creed

Lucy Fayers

Amber Bircham 

Danielle Gillings

Rachel Allen

History

 

Rachel Kounnas

Steve Moore

Nicola Daly

Rachel Allen

Understanding of the World

Rachel Allen

Geography 

Steve Moore

Understanding of the World

Rachel Allen

RE and World Views

Steve Moore

Understanding of the World

Rachel Allen

Science

Beth Jones

Beth Jones

Kate Grey

Understanding of the World

Danielle Gillings

PE

Rae Aldous

Sarah Rogers

Casey Gardener 

Physical Development

Becky Spry

Computing

Beth Jones

Jacob Taylor

Claire Rough 

Kim Andrews

Understanding of the World

Kim Andrews

Art

Rachel Kounnas

Melissa Thacker

Hollie Lynes

Sophie Clarke

Expressive Art & Design

Hollie Lynes

DT

Beth Jones

Becky Spry

Jemma Willeard

Expressive Art & Design

Becky Spry

Music

Rachel Kounnas

Rachel Kounnas

Hannah Gee

Tara Butterfield

Expressive Art & Design

 

Tara Butterfield

PSHE

Rachel Kounnas

Rachel Kounnas

Kyle Bessey

Kirsty Bailey

PSED

Danielle Gillings

MFL

Rachel Kounnas

Rachel Kounnas

Jemma Willeard

Rachel Welch

 

 

 

Early Years

Mrs Kim Andrews

Mrs Danielle Gillings

Pre-School & Nursery Teacher

Miss Hollie Lynes

Reception Teacher 

Mrs Danielle Gillings

EYFS Phase Leader

Mrs Sarah EcclestonEarly Years Practitioner

Mrs Harriet Obree

Early Years Practitioner
Miss Hannah DennantEarly Years Practitioner
Miss Gemma GoldsmithEarly Years Practitioner

 

Key Stage 1

Miss Beth JonesKS1 Lead
Mrs Hannah GeeYear 2 Teacher

Miss Casey Gardener

Year 1 Teacher

Miss Sophie ClarkYear 2 Teacher
Mrs Gemma LarkHLTA

Ms Maria Bow

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Maria Patterson

Teaching Assistant

Mr Christian StentTeaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor

 

Key Stage 2

Miss Jemma Willeard

Year 3 Teacher

Mr Stephen Moore

Year 4 Teacher

Mr Jacob Taylor

Year 5 Teacher

Miss Amber Bircham

Year 6 Teacher

KS2 LeadMrs R Kounnas

Mrs Heidi Lark

HLTA

Mrs Karen Longthorne

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Ruth EganTeaching Assistant
Ms Lyn ThompsonTeaching Assistant

Mrs Diana Goodyear

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Georgia DanielsTeaching Assistant
VACANCY 

 

Support Staff

Miss Chloe Kippen

Family Support Advisor

Miss Nat TaylorFamily Support Advisor

Mrs Melanie Robinson

Business Manager

Mrs Shirley Fairweather

Administrator

Miss Natalie Brinded

Administrator

Mr Tom Hay

Multi-Site Manager

Mr David StrideAssistant Site Manager

Mrs Karen Longthorne

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mrs H LarkLunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mrs Maria Patterson

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mrs H Obree

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mrs G DanielsLunchtime Teaching Assistant
Miss G GoldsmithLunchtime Teaching Assistant

Ms Maria Bow

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Ms Lyn Thompson

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mr Christian Stent

Sports coach

Miss Lydia GallacherCleaner
Mrs Sandra SmithCleaner
Miss Maria BowCleaner
Miss Lyn ThompsonCleaner

 

Top