Navigation
Home Page

Staff at Westwood Primary School

Please see below for staff roles and responsibilities.

Senior Team

Mrs R Aldous

Executive Headteacher

Mrs Lauraine Barnes

Head of School, Westwood

Ms L Creed

Head of School, Grove, ALT Associate  Leader

Miss Beth JonesAssistant Headteacher accountable for KS1, Phonics and Science at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary
Mrs Rachel KounnasAssistant Headteacher accountable for LKS2 at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary
Mrs Danielle GillingsAssistant Headteacher accountable for EYFS at Westwood Primary and Grove Primary.

Mrs Kelly Hough

Assistant Headteacher, Accountable for UKS2 , Enrichment and Literacy at Westwood and Grove.

Mrs Sarah Bayfield

SENDCo

Extended Senior Leadership Team

Mr S Moore

Humanities & RE&W Lead (Westwood and Grove)

Mr A Rough

Maths and Literacy Team (Westwood and Grove)

Mr J SandellComputing Lead (Westwood and Grove)

 

Subject Leader Teams

Subject

Accountable and Lead Staff Member

Responsible and Team Member

English

Mrs L Barnes

Mrs K Hough

Mr A Rough

Miss B Jones

Mrs D Gillings

Maths

Ms L Creed

Miss L Fayers

 

Mr A Rough

Mrs D Gillings

 

History

 

 

Mr S Moore (W&G)

Rachel Kounnas

Amber.Bircham

Nicola Daly

 

Geography

Mr S Moore (W&G)

N Daly

Amber.Bircham

RE

Mr S Moore (W&G)

C. Bardsley

R, Allen

Science

Miss B Jones (W&G)

Mr J Taylor

Mrs K Grey

PE

Miss S Rogers (W&G)

Mr C Stent (W)

Mr B Fisher (G)

Miss Abi Grimmer

Computing

Mr J Sandell (W&G)

Mrs C Rough 

Mrs L Bolan 

The Arts

 

Art

 

Mrs H Gee

 

Miss M Thacker

Miss S Clarke

DT

Mrs H Gee

Miss J Willeard

Miss B Spry

Music

Mrs R Kounnas

Miss C Gardener

Miss T Butterfield

PSHE

Mrs L Barnes 

Mrs R Kounnas

Mr K Bessey

Ms K Bailey

MFL

Mrs L Barnes (W&G)

Miss J Willeard

 

Early Years

Mrs Kim Andrews (maternity leave)

Miss Holly Lynes

Pre-School & Nursery Teacher

Mrs Casey Gardener

Reception Teacher 

Mrs Danielle Gillings

EYFS Phase Leader

Mrs Sarah EcclestonEarly Years Practitioner

Miss Rebecca Saunders

Early Years Practitioner
Miss Hannah DennentEarly Years Practitioner

 

Key Stage 1

  
Miss Abbie Grimmer Year 1 Teacher

Miss Sophie Clark

Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Hannah GeePart-time KS1 Teacher
Miss B JonesKS1 Lead
Mrs Gemma LarkHLTA

Ms Maria Bow

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Maria Patterson

Teaching Assistant

Miss Harriett GoldspinkTeaching Assistant
Miss Georgia EganTeaching Assistant
Mrs Heidi LarkHLTA

 

Key Stage 2

Miss Jemma Willeard

Year 3 Teacher

Mr Stephen Moore

Year 4 Teacher

Mr Jacob Taylor

Year 5 Teacher

Miss Amber Bircham

Year 6 Teacher

Ms Linda BolanAdditional Year 6 Teacher
LKS2 LeadMrs R Kounnas
UKS2 LeadMrs K Hough

Mrs Kelly Dorward

HLTA

Mrs Amy Barrett

HLTA

Mr Christian StentCover Supervisor
Mrs Ruth Freeman  

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Karen Longthorne

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Ruth EganTeaching Assistant
Ms Lyn ThompsonTeaching Assistant

Mrs Diana Goodyear

Teaching Assistant

 

Support Staff

Miss Chloe Mansi

Parent and Pupil Support Advisor

Mrs Melanie Robinson

Business Manager

Mrs Shirley Fairweather

Administrator

Miss Natalie Brinded

Administrator

Mr James Osborn

Site Manager

Mr David StrideAssistant Site Manager

Mrs Karen Peck

Breakfast Club/Midday Supervisor/After School Club

Ms Tina Ryder

Breakfast Club/Midday Supervisor/Cleaner

Mrs Karen Longthorne

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mrs A BarrettLunchtime Teaching Assistant
Mrs H LarkLunchtime Teaching Assistant
Mrs R SaundersLunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mrs Maria Patterson

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kelly Dorward

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Mrs G DanielsLunchtime Teaching Assistant
Miss H GoldspinkLunchtime Teaching Assistant

Ms Maria Bow

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant

Ms Lyn Thompson

Lunchtime Teaching Assistant/Cleaner

Mr Christian Stent

Sports coach

Miss Linda GallacherCleaner

 

Top